New Zealand Work Visa / Permit

The objective of the New Zealand Work Visa and Permit Policy is to contribute to the development of New Zealand industry and economy by attracting skilled migrants.

Work Visas/Permits are granted on a temporary residence basis, that is, they specify the maximum amount of time you are allowed to live and work in New Zealand.

To qualify for a New Zealand Work Visa / Permit you must:

  • Be in good health and of good character;
  • Have a valid passport; and
  • Genuinely intend to work lawfully in New Zealand for a limited time.
New Zealand Work Permit Assessment

 

Work Visa / Permit Streams

In general, there are two streams of Work Visas / Permits in New Zealand.

Skilled Stream

  • This stream consists of 4 broad policies and a small group of other categories which facilitate the entry of skilled people.

Family Stream

  • This enables partners of holders of Work Visas and Permits undertake temporary employment in New Zealand.

A New Zealand Work Visa will allow you to travel to New Zealand and your Work Permit will be issued once you arrive. New Zealand citizens or New Zealand Residence Permit holders, as well as Australian citizens or Australian residents who hold a current Australian Resident Return Visa, do not need a permit to work in New Zealand.

New Zealand Work Permit Assessment

 

New Zealand News