New Zealand Talent Work Visa

The New Zealand Talent (Arts, Cultural and Sport) Work Policy is for people with exceptional talent in a field of art, culture or sport who have sponsorship for a visa from a New Zealand art, cultural or sporting organisation.

This policy provides for a temporary multiple-entry 30 month Work Visa/Permit which has the potential to lead to permanent residence as part of the Work to Residence category.

To be eligible under this policy you must:

  • Be aged 55 years or under;
  • Satisfy the NZIS you have exceptional talent in a declared field of art, culture or sport as described below; AND
  • Be sponsored by a New Zealand organisation of national repute in your declared field.

To have exceptionable talent in a field of art, culture or sport you must be able to prove:

  • You have an international reputation and record of excellence in your declared field;
  • You are still prominent in that field; AND
  • That your presence in New Zealand will enhance the quality of New Zealand's accomplishments and participation in that field of art, culture or sport.

An organisation of national repute is one which is recognised in New Zealand as having a record of excellence and a reputation of fostering exceptional talent in a field of art, culture and sport.

Talent Residence

A New Zealand Permanent Residence Visa can be obtained under the Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) Residence Policy if you meet the following work requirements.

To be eligible you must:

  • Have held a Work Visa/Permit granted under the Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) Work Policy for at least 24 months;
  • During the currency of that visa/permit, have been actively engaged in your field of art, culture or sport throughout a period of 24 months in New Zealand;
  • Be sponsored for residence by a New Zealand organisation of national repute in your field;
  • Still be prominent in your field;
  • Show that your continued presence in New Zealand will enhance the quality of New Zealand's accomplishments and participation in your field of art, culture or sport;
  • Be healthy and of good character; AND
  • Not have applied for or been granted any social welfare benefits in New Zealand.

Your organisation must agree to sponsor you for residence, and this includes an undertaking by an eligible personal sponsor to provide you with financial support and accommodation during the first 2 years of residence, should this be necessary.

Permanent residence in New Zealand will only be granted if you satisfy all visa work requirements of this Talent Policy, and you are considered by New Zealand Immigration to be a bona fide visa holder.

New Zealand News