New Zealand Job Opportunity

The Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Policy allows accredited New Zealand employers the opportunity to supplement their New Zealand workforce in their core area of business by recruiting workers from overseas.

The policy provides for a temporary multiple-entry 30 month Work Visa/Permit which has the potential to lead to permanent residence as part of the Work to Residence category.

To be eligible under this policy you must:

  • Be aged 55 years or under;
  • Be in good health and of good character;
  • Have an offer of employment in New Zealand for at least 24 months with an accredited employer and a minimum base salary of NZ$45,000 per annum; AND
  • Have met, or are able to meet, any of the necessary New Zealand registration requirements if these are required to take up the offer.

An accredited employer is a New Zealand employer who has permission from New Zealand Immigration to employ workers from overseas under this policy.

Offers of employment from accredited employers must be:

  • For employment in New Zealand in the accredited employer's core area of business activity and where the accredited employer will have direct responsibility for their output;
  • For a period of at least 24 months;
  • For full-time employment (amounts to, on average, at least 30 hours per week);
  • Current at the time the NZIS assesses your application and at the time of issue of the visa and/or grant of the permit;
  • Genuine;
  • For a position with a minimum base salary of NZ$45,000 per annum;
  • Accompanied by evidence of full or provisional registration, or eligibility for such registration, if full or provisional registration is required by law to take up the offer; AND
  • Compliant with all relevant employment law in force in New Zealand.

You will have the opportunity to apply for residence under the Talent (Accredited Employers) Residence Policy after 24 months employed in your New Zealand accredited job providing you are able to meet all of the permanent residence requirements.

New Zealand Residence

Permanent residence in New Zealand can be obtained under the Talent (Accredited Employers) Residence Policy if you:

  • Have held a Work Visa/Permit under the Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Policy for at least 24 months;
  • Have been employed in New Zealand throughout a period of at least 24 months by:
    • Any accredited employer; or
    • Any other employer you obtained approval from the NZIS to work for;
  • Have employment in New Zealand with a minimum base salary of at least NZ$45,000 per annum;
  • Hold full or provisional registration, if full or provisional registration is required to practise in your occupation in New Zealand; AND
  • Be healthy and of good character.

Your employment must also be:

  • Full time (on average, at least 30 hours per week);
  • Ongoing (permanent or indefinite, or for a stated term of at least 12 months with an option of further terms);
  • Genuine; AND
  • Compliant with relevant employment law in force in New Zealand. This includes having a written employment agreement specifying the necessary terms and conditions, and meeting holiday, special leave and occupational health and safety requirements.

Permanent residence in New Zealand will only be granted if you satisfy all visa requirements, and you are considered by New Zealand Immigration to be a bona fide visa holder.

New Zealand News