Silver Fern Visa: New Zealand Visa Bureau

The Silver Fern Visa category is a new visa plan set to be introduced on 27 April 2010. Initially, only 300 places will be made available on an annual basis to highly skilled overseas workers.

Check If You Qualify For A Skilled Visa

The purpose of this visa category is to broaden the options for applicants to make a long-term contribution to New Zealand and to provide a pathway to New Zealand residency. The visa will be divided into two Silver Fern policies; the Silver Fern Job Search Policy and the Silver Fern Practical Experience Policy.

Silver Fern Job Search Policy

The Silver Fern Job Search policy allows people to enter New Zealand for nine months to search for skilled employment. There is a limit of 300 places per year.

To be eligible you must:

  • Be outside of New Zealand;
  • Be aged between 20 and 35;
  • Meet all of the qualifications requirements;
  • Meet the English language requirements; AND
  • Have enough funds to support yourself during your stay.

The application process and payment will be online. Applicants will have to provide evidence they meet the requirements to an Immigration New Zealand branch for assessment and verification. 

Silver Fern Practical Experience Policy

Holders of Silver Fern Job Search visas who successfully find skilled employment in New Zealand may apply for a Silver Fern Practical Experience visa/permit. This will allow them to work in that employment for up to two years.

To be eligible you must:

  • Hold a Silver Fern Job Search visa;
  • Have an offer of skilled employment that meets our requirements; AND
  • Hold occupational registration if it is required for the job.

There will be no annual limit to the number of people who can apply under the Silver Fern Practical Experience policy.

New Zealand Skilled Visa Assessment

New Zealand News