New Zealand Marriage/Partner Visa

To be granted a Residence Visa for New Zealand you and your partner (marriage/no marriage) will need to meet the basic requirements for partners.

To be eligible you will need to prove you:

  • Are living together (and have been for a minimum of 12 months) in a genuine and stable relationship;
  • Are both aged 18 years or older (or can provide evidence of parental/guardian/other consent if either of you are 16 or 17 years of age);
  • Met each other prior to your application being made; and
  • Are not close relatives.

You must provide evidence supporting the claims made in your application showing:

  • Your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident;
  • The sponsorship and support from your partner is genuine; and
  • Your relationship is genuine and stable, and has lasted for the minimum period of 12 months.
New Zealand Partner Visa Assessment

You must also be able to meet all health and character requirements, and meet the minimum English language ability to qualify for a New Zealand Partner Visa (marriage/no marriage).

 

 

Migration Seminars 2019

Professional and comprehensive visa information events in Manchester, London & Edinburgh.

Read More

VETASSESS Trade Skills Applications

We host technical interviews for skills assessments in our London or Edinburgh offices.

Read More