New Zealand Partner and Unmarried Partner Visa

This policy is for people who have a New Zealand resident or citizen partner (married or unmarried) and would like to live in New Zealand with them.

To qualify for residence under this policy an applicant must have been living with their partner for 12 months or more in a partnership that is genuine and stable.

For the purposes of this policy 'partnership' means:

  • A legal marriage;
  • A civil union (whether opposite or same sex); OR
  • A de facto relationship (whether opposite or same sex).

As part of the Partner Visa process, you and your partner (married or unmarried) must be able to prove:

  • The applicant, or the partner of the New Zealand citizen or resident, meets all applicant eligibility requirements; and
  • The sponsoring partner meets all sponsor eligibility requirements.
New Zealand Partner Visa Assessment

 

Process

The process of applying for a sponsored New Zealand Partner Visa may involve attending interviews with New Zealand Immigration representatives, as well as lodging all required documentation with the initial visa application.

Before the visa is approved the NZIS will need to see documentation such as medical certificates, police checks, citizenship or residence details of your partner (married or unmarried) and evidence you have been living in a genuine and stable relationship for at least 12 months.

Migration Seminars 2019

Professional and comprehensive visa information events in Manchester, London & Edinburgh.

Read More

VETASSESS Trade Skills Applications

We host technical interviews for skills assessments in our London or Edinburgh offices.

Read More