New Zealand Dependent Child Visa Requirements

You may be granted residence under the Dependent Child Policy if you meet the following visa requirements:

  • You are aged 16 or younger;
  • You are single;
  • You are totally or substantially reliant on an adult for financial support (whether or not that adult is your parent, and whether or not you are living with that adult); and
  • Your parent(s) are lawfully and permanently in New Zealand.

OR

  • You are aged between 17 and 24 years;
  • You are single;
  • You have no children of your own;
  • You are totally or substantially reliant on an adult for financial support (whether or not that adult is your parent, and whether or not you are living with that adult); and
  • Your parent(s) are lawfully and permanently in New Zealand.

You must also:

  • Have been born or adopted before your parents applied for residence, and been declared on your parents' application for residence;
  • Have been born after your parents applied for residence; or
  • Have been adopted by your parents as a result of a New Zealand adoption or an overseas adoption recognised under New Zealand law.

Applicants under the Dependent Child Policy must also meet all New Zealand health and character visa requirements.

Migration Seminars 2019

Professional and comprehensive visa information events in Manchester, London & Edinburgh.

Read More

VETASSESS Trade Skills Applications

We host technical interviews for skills assessments in our London or Edinburgh offices.

Read More