New Zealand Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category)

The Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category) policy is designed for those with funds and/or assets equivalent to at least NZ$10 million to invest in the New Zealand economy.  This category has less requirments than the other investor category, and applicants under the Investor Plus category do not need to make an Expression of Interest and then wait to be invited by the New Zealand Government to make an application.

The key requirements for the Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category) are:

  • The principal applicant, partner and any dependent children must have an acceptable standard of health and be of good character
  • Nominated funds and/or assets must be equivalent to at least NZ$10 million, and you must provide evidence that these are owned by you or jointly by you, your partner and/or dependent children. These funds and/or assets must be unencumbered, earned or acquired legally and transferable through the banking system.
  • The minimum amount of NZ$10 million must be placed into acceptable investments in New Zealand.

Applicants and their partner and dependent children must provide evidence of meeting these requirements during the application process.

Continuing requirements

If the residence application is approved the principle applicant will have to retain the investment funds in acceptable investments for three years. The principle applicant will also have to spend at least 73 days in New Zealand each year in years 2 and 3 of the three-year investment period.

New Zealand Business Investor Visa Assessment

New Zealand News