New Zealand Long Term Business Visa

The Long Term Business category is for people who are interested in establishing a business in New Zealand without living permanently in New Zealand, or with the intention of qualifying for a visa for residence under the Entrepreneur category.

You may be eligible under this policy if you:

  • Satisfy the NZIS you are genuinely interested in establishing a business in New Zealand;
  • Have a satisfactory business plan;
  • Have business experience and market knowledge relevant to the business plan;
  • Have outlined detailed financial information regarding business set up and maintenance;
  • Have not been involved in business bankruptcy or business failure within the 5 years preceding the date of application;
  • Have not been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety;
  • Have obtained professional or occupational registration in New Zealand if registration is required for operating the proposed business;
  • Meet all health, character and English language requirements; and
  • Have investment capital, and sufficient funds for the maintenance and accommodation of any spouse or partner or dependent children included in your application.
New Zealand Business Visa Assessment

If your application is approved you will be granted a 9 month Work Visa/Permit to allow you to establish and commence the operation of your proposed business in New Zealand.

Further visas/permits may be granted to applicants for a total period not exceeding 3 years from the time of arrival if you can satisfy a business immigration specialist they have valid reasons for needing a further permit.

To qualify for an extension, you must:

  • Apply within the validity of your initial Work Visa/Permit;
  • Provide satisfactory evidence to demonstrate that your investment capital was transferred to New Zealand through the banking system;
  • Not have drawn on the New Zealand welfare system, including your spouse or partner and any dependent children;
  • Meet all health and character requirements; and
  • Provide satisfactory evidence to demonstrate that you have taken reasonable steps to establish or invest in your proposed business.

If your original business proposal has changed in this time, you will need to be granted consent for that change by a business immigration specialist. Your permit may be revoked if you undertake a different business proposal to your original proposal without first seeking consent.

In addition, you may be granted a further visa extension if you satisfy the NZIS you are a genuine applicant and the extra time is necessary for the status of the business in New Zealand.

New Zealand Business Visa Assessment

Residence

You may be eligible for residence under the Entrepreneur category if you are the holder of a Long Term Business Visa.

To be eligible you must demonstrate as a holder of a Long Term Business Visa:

  • You have established a business in New Zealand; and
  • Your business is benefiting New Zealand in some way.

 

New Zealand News