Entrepreneur Visa Category: Start a Business in New Zealand

The objective of the Entrepreneur Visa category is to attract migrants who can demonstrate they have been actively contributing in the start of a business in New Zealand and contributing to New Zealand's economic development.

If you are a holder of a Long Term Business Visa you may apply for residence in New Zealand under this category.

To be eligible under the Entrepreneur Visa category you must:

  • Have successfully established a business in New Zealand that is benefiting New Zealand;
  • Be healthy and of good character;
  • Meet a minimum standard of English; and
  • Not have applied for or been granted social welfare benefits in New Zealand.
New Zealand Business Visa Assessment

 

Business Qualification
Business criteria to be met
Successful Establishment You have successfully established a business in New Zealand if:
  • You have established or purchased, or made a substantial investment (a minimum of 25% of the shareholding of a business) in a business operating in New Zealand;
  • The business has been established for at least 2 years; and
  • You have been lawfully working in New Zealand in that business for at least 2 years.
Beneficial to New Zealand Your business must be benefiting New Zealand's economic growth by:
  • Introducing new or enhancing existing technology, management or technical skills;
  • Introducing new or enhancing existing products, services or export markets;
  • Creating new or expanding existing export markets;
  • Creating new job opportunities; or
  • Revitalising an existing business.

The New Zealand business must be trading profitably on the date you start to lodge your application or must clearly have the potential to become profitable within the following 12 months.

 

New Zealand News