Work Permit: Employee of a Relocating Business

This category aims to promote New Zealand as a place in which to invest and relocate businesses to by facilitating the residence and Work Permit of an employee of a relocating business.

For an employee to be considered under this category they must:

  • Be a key employee of the business that is proposing to relocate to New Zealand;
  • Not qualify for residence under other residence categories;
  • Be healthy and of good character; and
  • Meet a minimum standard of English.

For a business to be approved for relocation:

  • The business will be successful and will trade profitably in New Zealand;
  • Industry New Zealand must confirm, after consultation with the NZIS, that it supports the relocation of the business; and
  • The business must operate within all relevant New Zealand employment and immigration laws including those relating to minimum wage rates, holiday, sick and special leave, and requirements for the occupational health and safety of employees.

If the application is approved, the NZIS stipulates the employee must work in the business for the 24 months following its relocation to New Zealand and show you have met this requirement within 3 months after the initial 24 month period has ended.

Once these Work Permit requirements have been met by the employee, they will be eligible for permanent residence.

New Zealand News