Australian Family Sponsored Visa: Skilled - Sponsored Work Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 491)

The family sponsored Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 491) is an Australian visa for skilled people wishing to live and work in a designated regional area of Australia.

You must score at least 65 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

Applying for the Skilled - Sponsored Work Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 491)

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you secure sponsorship from an eligible relative and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation to Apply.

To apply for this visa you must:

Find out if you pass the Immigration Points Test

Visa Sponsorship by an Australian Family Member

To apply for this visa, you must have sponsorship from a family member who is already a permanent resident or Australian Citizen living in a designated regional area of Australia. A designated regional area is any part of Australia excluding Sydney, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Perth and Melbourne.

You will be expected to live in a designated regional area for the first three years of your new life in Australia.

If you were successful in applying under this category, you would have to undertake the following obligations:

  • Live in a designated regional area for at least three years;
  • Keep immigration authorities informed of changes to your address; and
  • Take part in surveys as required.
Australian Skilled Visa Assessment


Australian Family Sponsored Visa Application Process

The Skilled - Sponsored Work Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 491) is based on a three stage application process:

  • Stage 1

    The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment with the relevant government body. Your skills assessment enables the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.
  • Stage 2

    Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia. You also need to apply for family sponsorship with your Australian relative. This will require that they meet the sponsorship requirements and live in a designated regional area of Australia.​
  • Stage 3

    Once you have been issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DOHA stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DOHA so your visa can be granted. Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which the department considers applications regardless of when they have been lodged.

Moving from a provisional visa to a permanent visa

A successful applicant is given a 5 year multiple entry visa to live and work in a designated regional area of Australia. Applicants can live and work in any part of Australia excluding Sydney, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Perth and Melbourne.

Through a two stage visa process, Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) (subclass 491) visa holders must live and work in a designated regional area of Australia

  • Having lived in regional Australia for at least three years; and
  • Having been employed (including self employed) for at least 3 years in regional Australia; and
  • Being able to show earnings of at least AUD$ 53,900 for past 3 years in regional Australia.

Applicants may apply for the following permanent residence visa:

  • Skilled - Regional (subclass 191)

 

 

Online Immigration Assessment

Free online immigration assessment.

Apply Now

Migration Seminars 2019

Professional and comprehensive visa information events in Manchester, London & Edinburgh.

Read More

VETASSESS Trade Skills Applications

We host technical interviews for skills assessments in our London or Edinburgh offices.

Read More