Contributory Parent Visa for Australia

 

The subclass 870 visa enables parents to live temporarily in Australia for either 3 or 5 years, and for no more than 10 years in total. This will give parents of permanently migrated children the opportunity to spend more time with them in Australia without the inconvenience and expense of having to leave and re-enter on a regular basis.

How does this visa differ from the Contributory Parent visa?

  • There is no age limit
  • No Balance of Family requirements
  • There are no work rights
  • It does not lead to permanent residency
  • Sponsor must be a child who has lived in Australia for a minimum of 4 years, hold permanent residency or Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor must be approved and be able to supply evidence of a minimum household income of at least AUD$ 83,500

Because the subclass 870 visa holder is unable to work, they will need to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the term of their visa.

What are the requirements for the subclass 870 visa?

  • Must be at least 18 years of age and have an approved Sponsor
  • Provide evidence of access to funds
  • Provide evidence of private health insurance
  • No outstanding public health debt
  • Satisfy health, character and national security requirements
  • Be outside Australia prior to lodgement for at least 90 days if the applicant holds or has previously held a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa

What are the Sponsor requirements?

  • Must be a biological, adopted or step child
  • At least 18 years of age and have lived in Australia for 4 years or more, be a permanent resident or Australian Citizenship
  • Have no Commonwealth or public health debts
  • Have a minimum household income of AUD$ 83,500
  • Provide police clearances for any country resided in for 12 months (last 10 years)
  • Only 2 parents per household can be sponsored
  • Pay the sponsor processing fee of AUD$ 420

What are the fees involved with an application?

  • AUD$ 5,000 (per applicant) for a visa of up to three years' duration; or
  • AUD$ 10,000 (per applicant) for a visa of up to five years' duration.

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments - one payment at time of application (AUD$ 1,000 per applicant), and the remainder payable prior to the visa being granted.

These charges represent a contribution to the cost of the services parents will use in Australia for extended periods. Most visa holders will have never paid tax in Australia but will benefit from using existing infrastructure.

As the visa holder can stay in Australia for up to five years continuously, the saving on the cost of airfares to depart and re-enter Australia on a regular basis reflects favourably on these application charges.

Australian Parent Visa Assessment