Contributory Parent Visa Questions

Below are some common questions regarding Parent Migration and how to obtain a Parent Visa to Australia:

 

Q: How can I stay with my child who lives permanently in Australia?

A: There are 2 visa categories available to parents of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen wishing to migrate to Australia:

  • The Parent category; and
  • The Contributory Parent category.

If you would like to live permanently in Australia, and you are the parent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may apply for a visa in either of these 2 categories.

 

Q: What are the major differences between the Parent category and the Contributory Parent category?

A: The major differences between the 2 categories are that:

  • The Contributory Parent category has more visa places available each Migration Program year; and
  • By applying for a visa in the Contributory Parent category, parents choose to make a substantially higher contribution to their future health and welfare costs.

 

Q: What are the requirements that I must meet to migrate as a parent?

A: To be granted a visa in the Parent category, generally you must satisfy the following requirements.

Have a child, who is:

  • An Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen;
  • Settled in Australia (resident for at least 2 years);
  • Willing to sponsor you; and
  • At least 18 years of age.

Pass the balance of family test:

  • At least half of your children live permanently in Australia; or
  • More children live lawfully and permanently in Australia than in any other single country.

Satisfy certain public interest criteria:

  • This includes health and character checks; and
  • An approved Assurance of Support and have lodged an Assurance of Support bond.

If you are applying from within Australia, you will also need to meet the age requirements for the Aged Parent Visa.

In addition, to make an acceptable application for a visa in the Parent category, you must also withdraw any previous parent application that has not yet been decided by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).