Skilled Temporary Business (Long Stay) - 457 Visa

This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis. There are also special arrangements for employers in regional areas across Australia.

If a candidate's application is successful, they will be granted temporary residence in Australia, and have multiple entry to and from Australia for the duration of your visa, without any restrictions. Sponsored employees may stay in Australia for the length of the visa validity period – the visa does not expire when the sponsorship expires, and candidates can keep applying for any permanent visa class while you are on a 457 Visa

Check If You Qualify For A Skilled Visa

To apply for this category you must:

  • be sponsored by an employer to fill a nominated position
  • have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those required for the position
  • be eligible for any relevant licences or registration required for the nominated position
  • demonstrate that you are to be paid at least the minimum salary level that applies at the time a decision is made on your visa.

Sponsored 457 Visa Application Process

For a subclass 457 visa (skilled temporary overseas workers) application there are three steps involved when a person from overseas to work in Australia.

The three stages involved are:

  • Stage 1 - Lodging an employer sponsorship application where the employer must be approved as a sponsor.
    The employer needs to show the following:

    Company is lawfully and actively an operating business;
    Company will be the direct employer;
    Company has a sound business record and abides by immigration laws;
    Company can show the employment will bring economic benefit to Australia;
    Company will advance employee's skills with training.
  • Stage 2 - Lodging a business nomination (lodged by the employer) that describes the position to be fulfilled.
    The employer needs to show the following:

    Company is an approved business sponsor;
    The position relates to an occupation which meets a minimum skill set;
    The position is to be paid at or above the minimum salary level.
  • Stage 3 - Lodging a visa application.
    The employer needs to show the following:

    Company has an approved and current business sponsorship;
    Company has the nominated position approved.

    The employee needs to show the following:

    Employee has the required skills for the position;
    Employee is qualified for the position.

In order for Stage 3 of the 457 Visa process to be successful, Stages 1 and 2 must be approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).