State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa

To be eligible for the State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa, you will need to fulfil the following requirements:

  • You have been sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State/Territory government;
  • Had an overall successful business career;
  • For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before application is made, you have occupied a position in the 3 highest levels of the management structure of a major business in which you were responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or wide range of operations of that major business;
  • Your business and personal assets (including your spouse's) have a net value of at least AU$500,000 which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa;
  • You are aged less than 55 at time of application or you have proposed to establish or participate in a business that the State/Territory has determined is of exceptional economic benefit to the State/Territory;
  • Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities of a nature not generally acceptable in Australia;
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment to establish or participate actively in a qualifying business in Australia and to maintain and hold a substantial ownership level; and
  • You have demonstrated there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct or establish the proposed business activity.