Australian Business Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa

To be eligible for the Australian Business Senior Executive (Provisional) Visa, you will need to show:

  • You have notified the appropriate State/Territory regional authority of your business history and intentions to develop a business in that State/Territory;
  • Had an overall successful business career;
  • For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before application is made, you have occupied a position in the 3 highest levels of the management structure of a major business in which you were responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or wide range of operations of that major business;
  • Your (including your spouse) business and personal assets have a net value of at least AU$800,000 which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa;
  • You have vocational English;
  • You are aged less than 45 at time of application;
  • Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities of a nature not generally acceptable in Australia;
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment to establish or participate actively in a qualifying business in Australia and to maintain and hold a substantial ownership level; and
  • You have demonstrated that there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct or establish the proposed business activity.