Australian Business Investor (Provisional) Visa

To be eligible for the Australian Business Investor (Provisional) Visa, you will need to show:

  • You have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity;
  • Have a total of at least 3 years experience of direct involvement in managing 1 or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments;
  • For at least 1 of the 5 fiscal years immediately before the application is made:

You have maintained direct involvement in either managing a qualifying business in which you (or you and your spouse) had an ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business; or

You maintained direct involvement in managing your (or you and your spouse's) eligible investments, the total of which was at least A$1.5million;

  • For the 2 fiscal years immediately before application is made, the net value of your (or you and your spouse's) assets were at least AU$2.5million;
  • At time of your decision, you have made a Designated Investment of AU$1.5million;
  • You are aged less than 45 at time of application or you have proposed to establish or participate in a business that the State/Territory has determined is of exceptional economic benefit to the State/Territory;
  • You have vocational English;
  • You have demonstrated a high level of management skill in relation to an eligible investment or qualifying business activity;
  • Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities of a nature not generally acceptable in Australia; and
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment to maintain a business or investment activity in Australia after the Designated Investment has matured.