State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Visa

To be eligible for the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Visa, you will need to fulfil the following requirements:

  • You have been sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State/Territory government;
  • You are the holder of Business Owner (Provisional), a State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional), a Senior Executive (Provisional), a State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive, State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Visa, an Investor (Provisional) or a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) Visa or a Business (Long Stay) Independent Executive Visa;
  • Meet certain criteria set by the appropriate regional authority regarding employment of Australian citizens and hold appropriate investments in business of at least AU$75,000 or personal assets of at least AU$250,000.
  • You have had, and continue to have, an ownership interest and direct and continuous management in one or more actively operating main businesses in Australia for at least 2 years immediately before the application is made;
  • For each of these businesses an Australian Business Number has been obtained and all Business Activity Statements required by the Australian Taxation Office for that period have been submitted to the Australian Taxation Office and are included in the application;
  • In the 12 months immediately before the application is made, your main business, or main businesses together, had a turnover of at least AU$200,000;
  • Neither you nor your spouse have a history of involvement in business activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia;
  • You have resided in Australia as the holder of one of the qualifying visas for a total of at least 1 year in the 2 years immediately before the application is made.