Business Owner: Australian Business Permanent Visa

To be eligible for the permanent Australian Business Owner (Residence) Visa, you will need to fulfil the following requirements:

  • You are the holder of Business Owner (Provisional), a State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional), a Senior Executive (Provisional), a State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive, State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) Visa, an Investor (Provisional) or a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) Visa;
  • Throughout the 12 months immediately before the application is made, your (or you and your spouse's) main business employed at least 2 full time employees who are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders and who are not members of your family unit;
  • Throughout the 12 months immediately before the application is made, the net value of your (or you and your spouse's) personal and business assets in Australia has been at least AU$250,000;
  • Throughout the 12 months immediately before the application is made, the net value of your (or you and your spouse's) assets in the main business in Australia is at least AU$100,000;
  • In the 12 months immediately before the application is made, your main business had a turnover of at least AU$300,000;
  • You have had, and continue to have, an ownership interest and direct and continuous management, in 1 or more actively operating main businesses in Australia for at least 2 years immediately before application is made;
  • For each business, an Australian Business Number (ABN) has been obtained and all Business Activity Statements (BAS) required by the ATO for that period have been submitted to the ATO, and are included in the application;
  • Neither you or your spouse have a history of involvement in a business or investment activities of a nature not generally acceptable in Australia; and
  • You have been in Australia as the holder of one of the qualifying visas for a total of at least 1 year in the 2 years immediately before the application is made.