Australian Permanent Business Investor (Residence) Visa

To be eligible for the Australian permanent Business Investor (Residence) Visa, you will need to fulfil the following requirements:

  • You are the holder of an Investor (Provisional) Visa;
  • You have been in Australia as the holder of an Investor (Provisional) Visa for a total of at least 2 years in the 4 years immediately before the application is made;
  • Neither you nor your spouse have a history of involvement in business activities that are of a nature that is not generally acceptable in Australia;
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment to continue to maintain a business or investment activity in Australia; and
  • At time of decision, the Designated Investment made by and held in the names of you (or you and your spouse together) has been held continuously for at least 4 years.