Australian Permanent Business Visas

The Australian Business Visa category encourages successful business people (business owners, investors and senior executives) to settle in Australia on permanent visas and develop new and/or existing businesses.

Under the 2-stage arrangements for Business migrants, visa holders are first granted a Business Skills (Provisional) Visa for 4 years and, after establishing the requisite level of business or maintaining a suitable investment, are eligible to make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) Visa.

A direct permanent residence category will still be available for high-calibre business migrants sponsored by a State/Territory government, known as the Business Talent Visa.

Below are the classes for permanent residence visas for the Australian Business Skills Visa scheme: