Business Visa Australia: Requirements

All applicants for Business Skills (Provisional) and Business Talent (Migrant) Visas are required to sign a declaration agreeing to meet certain requirements of their visa after arrival in Australia, including:

  • They must notify the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of their residential address within 6 months after initial entry in Australia; and
  • They must continue to notify DIBP of any subsequent changes to their residential address within 28 days of a change of address (including any residential address outside Australia).

There are also additional onshore requirements and obligations for the following visa holders:

  • Business Owner;
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner;
  • Senior Executive Visa holders; and
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive Visa holders.

Business Visa holders must, in most cases within the first 24 months after their initial entry into Australia, provide input into the Australian economy by actively becoming involved as owners or part owners at a senior level in a business (or businesses).

The business must do at least one of the following:

  • Develop business links with international markets;
  • Create or maintain employment in Australia;
  • Export Australian goods or services;
  • Produce goods or services that would otherwise be imported;
  • Introduce new or improved technology; or
  • Add to commercial activity and competitiveness within sectors of the Australian economy.

Provisional Business Visa Holders

Provisional Business Visa applicants must in addition:

  • Obtain a substantial ownership interest in a business in Australia demonstrating at least 1 of the characteristics referred to above; and
  • Actively participate at a senior level in the day-to-day management of that business; and
  • Continue to make such genuine efforts to hold substantial ownership interest and participate at a senior level in the day-to-day management of such a business.

Business Talent Visa Holders

Business Talent Visa holders must meet the above criteria within 3 years after arrival in Australia. Failure to do so may result in visa cancellation.

Investor Visa Holders

Investor Visa holders must maintain their Designated Investment for a 4 year term. Failure to do so may result in visa cancellation.