Australian Business Visa Extension: Business Visas

Australian 457 Independent Executive Visa holders currently in Australia can apply for a Business Visa extension called a Temporary Business Entry Visa.

The Temporary Business Entry Visa was developed in recognition that an emerging number of Independent Executive Visa holders in Australia were facing expiry of their visa, but were legitimately in business and required more time to be eligible to apply for permanent residence.

This visa allows for Independent Executive Visa holders to extend their stay in Australia and apply for permanent residence under the:

  • Established Business in Australia (EBA);
  • Regional Established Business in Australia (REBA) categories; or
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) category.

The 457IE FAO is a 2 year, multiple entry visa which allows 457 Independent Executive Visa holders to remain in Australia and continue their business activities as an owner and principal.

The spouse of the original 457IE Visa holder who has been engaged in business in Australia as an owner and principal of that business may also apply for a 457IE FAO as the principal applicant.

Requirements for 457IE FAO

Below is a general summary only of the main criteria that may affect the eligibility of an applicant.

  • Time in Business
    Must have conducted a business (as prinicpal) in Australia for at least 15 months. If less than 15 months, the applicant must have received an endorsement of the business as beneficial to a State/Territory from the relevant State/Territory government business development agency.
  • Business Activity
    Must be of benefit to Australia.
  • Ownership Interest
    Must maintain an ownership interest in the business.
  • Management Role
    Must maintain direct and continuous involvement in the management of the business, and must make decisions that affect the overall direction and performance of the business from day to day.
  • Background
    Must be relevant to and consistent with proposed business activity, and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) knows of nothing adverse about business background of applicant.
  • Net Assets
    Must have net assets of A$250,000 or a lesser approved amount, and these assets must be available to conduct or establish the business.
  • Presence in Australia
    Must have a need to be a temporarily resident to conduct the business.

All of the above criteria must be met if you wish to qualify for an extension of your Australian Business Visa.