14 December 2010

Extended visitor UK Visa for those studying English language courses

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, a 100% success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

The UK Border Agency has announced that from 10 January 2011, students wishing to attend English language courses will be able to apply for a student visitor visa allowing them to stay for up to 11 months.

UK Visa

English language students will be able to apply for an extended student visa if they are studying English languages courses.

The extended student visitor visa will only be available to applicants outside the UK.

Students wishing to study other courses in the UK for longer than six months will still need to apply under Tier 4 of the UK Immigration points-based system.

If you are a national who does not normally need a UK Visa to study for up to six months, you must apply for the extended visa if you wish to take a longer English language course.

The extended student visitor visa's other requirements, entitlements and restrictions are the same as those for the current student visitor route.

The student visitor route does not allow students to work, take a work placement, bring dependants, extend their stay or switch into other courses at the end of their stay.

A review of the extended student visitor visa within the next 12 months, to ensure that it is operating as intended.

The UK Visa Bureau is an independent consulting company specialising in helping people with their  UK Visa applications to the British Embassy.

Bookmark and Share