UK Visa Bureau   »   UK Visas and Immigration   »   Tier 1 Skilled Visa   »  Tier 1 Immigration Points Test

Immigration Points Test for Tier 1 Migration


On 5 April, 2011, a UK immigration cap was put into effect and the Tier 1 (General) skilled visa programme was closed.

As a result, our online assessment is no longer available and all information relating to the Tier 1 (General) skilled visa on our website is no longer applicable.

Further information and our response to the UK immigration cap and the closure of the skilled visa programme can be found on the UK Visa Bureau blog

The Tier 1 Migration System uses a points test to qualify applicants.  Applicants must score 95 points in order to be successful, as well as meet the normal basic requirements.  

The UK skilled immigration test is as follows:

Mandatory Points for English language ability

Points for English language ability
Criteria: Points
You must be able to demonstrate you have sufficient. English language ability. 10

Applicants who do not have a degree taught in English have a choice of must sit and pass an Approved English Language Test. For a full list of these tests, please click here for the current list of Approved English Language Tests and the level/grade required for each test.

One of the most popular and widely accessible Approved English Language Tests for migrants to the UK is the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). According to IELTS, applicants must score at least 6.5 on each of the 4 components. IELTS measures the ability to communicate in English across all four language skills - listening, reading, writing and speaking - for people who intend to study or work where English is the language of communication.

Applicants from some countries where English is the official language are exempt from having to sit an Approved English Language Test.

Nationals of these countries can automatically claim 10 points for English language ability
Antigua & Barbuda Australia
The Bahamas Barbados
Belize Canada
Dominica Grenada
Guyana Jamaica
New Zealand St Kitts & Nevis
St Lucia St Vincent & the Grenadines
Trinidad & Tobago United States of America

Mandatory Points for Available Settlement Funds

Points for Available Settlement Funds
Criteria: Points
You must have sufficient available settlement funds. 10

As well as meeting the earnings requirement, applicants will need to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds readily available to help them settle in the UK.  However, should you have any dependents also applying with you, they must all demonstrate that they have sufficient funds available when migrating with you.

Points for Qualification

Points for Qualification
Qualification Points
Bachelor's Degree or Less 30
Master's Degree 35
Doctoral Degree 45

Points for Age

Points for Age
Age at time of application Points
29 or under 20
30 to 34 10
35 to 39 5
Over 40 0

Points for Previous Earnings

Please note:  To take into account the vastly different earning potentials in countries around the world, all countries have been categorised into bands. To view the specific earnings required for the country from where you are claiming 12 months for previous earnings, see our Tier 1 country earnings page.  Tier 1 applicants, already being in the UK, will have their earnings assessed against that standard.

All Tier 1 applicants are required to have earned at least the equivalent of UK £25,000 from the 12 months they are claiming in order to make an application. If an applicant has earned the equivalent of UK £150,000 or above in the 12 months they are claiming, they immediately qualify for Tier 1 migration.

Points for previous earnings
Previous earnings Points
Under £25,000 per annum 0
£25,000 - £29,999 per annum 5
£30,000 - £34,999 per annum 15
£35,000 - £39,999 per annum 20
£40,000 - £49,999 per annum 25
£50,000 - £54,999 per annum 30
£55,000 - £64,999 per annum 35
£65,000 - £74,999 per annum 40
£75,000 - £149,999 per annum 45
£150,000 or above per annum  75 

Earnings must be legal and must be 12 months continuous earnings in the 15 months before lodging an application.

Points for UK Experience or Qualifications

Points for UK Work Experience or Qualifications
Criteria: Points
If the previous earnings you are claiming were received in the UK. 5
If the qualification for which you are claiming points, was obtained in the UK in the past 5 years.