New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   New Zealand Working Holiday Visa   »   New Zealand Working Holiday   »  Working Holiday from South America

Working Holiday Requirements: South America

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

All applicants for the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa must meet general requirements set out in the Generic Temporary Entry Policy, as well as be able to fulfil specific requirements based on their country of origin.

The following countries from South America have Working Holiday Visa agreements with New Zealand:

Argentina

This scheme allows up to 1,000 young citizens from the Argentine Republic annually to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue, authorising employment for a maximum of 12 months from the date of arrival.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

Chile

This scheme allows up to 1000 young citizens of the Republic of Chile annually to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue, authorising employment for a maximum of 12 months from the date of arrival.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

Uruguay

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay annually to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue, authorising employment for a maximum of 12 months from the date of arrival.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.