New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   New Zealand Working Holiday Visa   »   New Zealand Working Holiday   »  Working Holiday Applications from Asia

Working Holiday Requirements: Asia

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

All applicants for the New Zealand Working Holiday Visa must meet general requirements set out in the Generic Temporary Entry Policy, as well as be able to fulfil specific requirements based on their country of origin.

The following countries from Asia have Working Holiday Visa agreements with New Zealand:

China

New Zealand allocated 1,000 visas each year for young Chinese citizens to live and work in New Zealand for up to one year.

To be eligible for a Visa under this scheme, applicants must:

 

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

This scheme allows 400 young residents of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) annually to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue, authorising employment for a maximum of 12 months from the date of arrival.

To be eligible for a Work Visa under this scheme, applicants must:

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Japan

This scheme allows an unlimited number of young citizens of Japan to be issued with multiple entry Work Visas, current for 12 months from the date of issue, authorising employment for a maximum of 12 months from the date of arrival.

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, an applicant must:

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Korea

This scheme allows 1,800 young citizens of the Republic of Korea annually:

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

Malaysia

This scheme allows 1,150 young citizens of Malaysia annually:

To be eligible for a Work Visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

Philippines

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of the Philippines annually.

To be eligible for a Working Holiday Visa under this scheme, applicants must:

Singapore

This programme allows 200 citizens of Singapore annually:

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this programme, undergraduate students who wish to gain work experience in New Zealand before completing their course of study in Singapore must:

Graduates of Singapore universities or polytechnics are eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this programme provided they apply within a period of 3 years from the date of their graduation and meet the same conditions for undergraduate students as set out above.

All applicants under this programme must:

Taiwan

This scheme allows 600 young people from Taiwan annually:

To be eligible for a Work Visa/Permit under this scheme, applicants must:

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Thailand

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of the Kingdom of Thailand annually:

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

For the purposes of this policy an applicant's proficiency in English is deemed to be functional if they:

Participants must not work for the same employer for a period exceeding 3 months.

 

Vietnam

This scheme allows 100 young citizens of Vietnam annually:

To be eligible for a work visa/permit under this scheme, applicants must:

 

 

*An applicant's English proficiency level is determined to be at least an average level of 5.5 on the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).