New Zealand Visa Bureau   »   New Zealand Immigration   »   Work Visa / Permit   »   Other Visa Categories   »  Work Permit for Chef

Work Permits: Thai Chefs

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the New Zealand Government but is an independent UK company. NZ visas are available from the NZ Government at a lower cost when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

Work Permits may be issued to citizens of Thailand who hold offers of employment to work as specialist Thai chefs in New Zealand if they have completed the relevant qualifications and work experience.

To be eligible to qualify for this category you must have:

Work Permits issued to work as a Thai chef in New Zealand are for 3 years, extendable to 4 years if the applicant meets eligibility criteria.

Thai chefs who spend the maximum 4 years in New Zealand will not be eligible for a further Work Permit until they have spent a minimum of 3 years outside of New Zealand.