15 April 2009

Changes to points requirements for lecturers emigrating to New Zealand

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, a 100% success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

University lecturers emigrating to New Zealand have had their requirements for skilled migration changed.

As of June 2009, university lecturers emigrating to New Zealand will get extra points towards their New Zealand visa application if they hold a masters degree or a PhD. 

These lecturers must apply for an area of absolute skills shortage and must have had at least 12 months' work experience as a university lecturer or postdoctoral fellow.

Applicants need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the New Zealand Immigration Service (NZIS) to determine if they are eligible for emigrating to New Zealand.  This includes being aged less than 56 years, meeting health, character and English language requirements and passing the 100 points pass mark in the Point System.  The New Zealand Point System requires New Zealand visa immigrants to score a certain number of points toward their New Zealand visa application before their visa can be approved. 


The New Zealand Visa Bureau is an independent consulting company specialising in helping people with emigrating to New Zealand.


Bookmark and Share