Australian Visa Bureau   »   Australian Visa   »   Apply for an Australian Working Holiday Visa   »  FAQ

Working Holiday in Australia: Frequently Asked Questions

The Australian Visa Bureau is a division of Visa Bureau Ltd. Visa Bureau Ltd is not affiliated with the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) and is an independent UK company specialising in visa and immigration services to Australia.

Below are some FAQ containing essential information you need to know before applying for an Australia Working Holiday Visa:

Australian Working Holiday Visas

Young people aged between 18 and 30 years can travel and work in Australia for up to 12 months on a Working Holiday Visa. Working Holiday Australian visas are best for gap-year travellers who want to explore Australia.

 Apply Online for an Australian Working Holiday Visa

Through applying and paying for your Working Holiday Visa through the Australian Visa Bureau, your application will be managed through to completion by our Visa Processing Department. The cost of applying for the visa with the Australian Visa Bureau is £349, which covers the cost of the visa and also the additional service of your details being checked and confirmed as accurate by an experienced visa consultancy before being lodged to the Australian Government's processing system, to provide you with complete assurance that your visa will be approved without any issue. You will also be given access to our Working Holiday Visa Platinum Package, which includes exclusive bonuses like free hostel nights, discounts and offers on activities and travel in Australia and provides assistance setting up such essentials like an Australian bank account, travel insurance and an Australian Tax File Number. The service also entitles you to access our email and telephonic helpdesk to ensure that your visa application is a seamless, simple process.

You can also apply for your Australian Working Holiday Visa via the Australian Government website. Your eligibility will depend on the country of your passport and the purpose / length of your visit. The current cost of the visa is AU$440.

Click Here to visit www.immi.gov.au

Q: Do I need a visa to visit Australia?

A: Yes, Australian Immigration requires all visitors to have a visa before entering the country. If you are going to Australia on holiday, please visit the Australian Travel Visa section of the Australian Visa Bureau website.

To be eligible for a Working Holiday Visa for Australia, you must:

Q: Where do I apply?

A: A Working Holiday Visa cannot be granted in Australia. All Australia Working Holiday Visa applications must be made overseas.

Passport holders of 18 foreign countries (the United Kingdom, Canada, the Netherlands, the Republic of Ireland, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Italy, France, Japan, Malta, The Republic of Korea, the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the HKSAR), Taiwan, Germany, Belgium and Estonia) are able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa in any country (except Australia).

Holders of passports from The Republic of Cyprus are not eligible to apply for an electronic working holiday visa, and must lodge their application with their resident Australian Government office.

Q: Do I need a medical examination for a Working Holiday Visa?

A: All applicants are required to meet health criteria. In certain circumstances, you will be required to undergo formal health examinations.

A chest x-ray will be required if you:

A chest x-ray and a medical examination, including any specialist reports, will be required if:

Additionally, you will need to undergo HIV/Hepatitis B/Hepatitis C testing if you intend to work in the health care industry.

Depending on the circumstances, the Australian Government retains the right to add further health requirements at the discretion of the visa processing officer. Further information can be found on DIBP's website here

Q: What are the financial requirements of the Working Holiday Visa?

A: You need to have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday in Australia at least, and you may be asked to show evidence of this on arrival to satisfy immigration officials.

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection regard a sufficient amount as being a minimum of AUD$5,000, although the amount may vary depending on your length of stay and how much travelling you intend to do. You should also have a return or onward ticket or at least the funds for a fare to depart Australia if travelling on a one way ticket.

Evidence may include a certified copy of a bank statement and an air ticket out of Australia.

Q: How long can I stay in Australia on a Working Holiday Visa?

A: A Working Holiday Visa gives you 12 months to travel to Australia from the date the visa is granted, and allows you to stay in Australia for 12 months from the date you first enter Australia.

You can leave and re-enter Australia within the 12 months from the date of initial entry to Australia. However, if you depart Australia during your 12 month stay, you are not able to recover in any way the period of time spent outside Australia.

Working holiday makers who have been employed in specified work in regional Australia for a minimum of three months will be eligible to apply for a second working holiday visa, allowing them to stay in Australia for a further 12 months, provided they continue to meet the working holiday eligibility requirements.

Specified work includes plant / animal cultivation, fishing, tree farming, mining and construction work.  A full list is available further down on this page.

Q: Do I need a stamp or label in my passport?

A: You will not normally need to have a visa label placed in your passport unless the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) makes this a condition of your visa. This is because the visa is linked electronically to the passport details provided in your visa application.

However, any Working Holiday visa holder who chooses to, may have a visa label placed in their passport. This may be useful to show potential employers that you have the right to work in Australia.

There are a number of ways to obtain a visa label or otherwise provide substantiated proof of your visa:

Q: Are there any other ways to demonstrate my visa's validity to employers?

You should be aware of the Entitlement Verification Online (EVO) service, which allows certain third parties (i.e. employers) to check your visa information provided they obtain your consent, which you can do by providing the third party with your name, date of birth, passport number and passport country of issue.

Q: What does 'specified worker in regional Australia' mean?

Specified Work: the definition of specified work includes tasks in more primary industries such as:

plant and animal cultivation

fishing and pearling

tree farming and felling

mining

construction

Regional Australia: anywhere in Australia except Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, the NSW Central Coast, Brisbane, the Gold Coast, Perth, Melbourne or the ACT. Any area identified on the Australian JobSearch website as requiring harvest workers will come within the definition of 'regional Australia'.

The postal areas that make up the definition of 'Regional Australia' are detailed in the table below.

Regional Australia
The following postcodes are in Regional Australia:

ACT

The Australian Capital Territory is not classified as part of regional Australia.

New South Wales

2311 to 2312
2328 to 2411
2420 to 2490
2536 to 2551
2575 to 2594
2618 to 2739
2787 to 2898

Note: Excludes Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong.

Northern Territory

All of Northern Territory is classified as part of regional Australia.

Queensland

4124 to 4125
4133
4211
4270 to 4272
4275
4280
4285
4287
4307 to 4499
4510
4512
4515 to 4519
4522 to 4899

Note: Excludes the Greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast

South Australia

All of South Australia is classified as part of regional Australia.

Tasmania

All of Tasmania is classified as part of regional Australia.

Victoria

3139
3211 to 3334
3340 to 3424
3430 to 3649
3658 to 3749
3753
3756
3758
3762
3764
3778 to 3781
3783
3797
3799
3810 to 3909
3921 to 3925
3945 to 3974
3979
3981 to 3996

Note: Excludes Melbourne metropolitan area.

Western Australia

36041 to 6044
6083 to 6084
6121 to 6126
6200 to 6799

Note: Excludes Perth and surrounding areas.

Q: Can I study in Australia on my Working Holiday Visa?

A: Working Holiday Visa holders are permitted to study or train for up to 4 months.

Q: Can I apply for a Working Holiday Visa if I have previously been granted a Subclass 462 (Work and Holiday) visa?

A: No. Previously, a person with dual citizenship and a passport from both one of the Subclass 417 (Working Holiday) visa eligible countries as well as a passport from one of the Subclass 462 (Work and Holiday) visa eligible countries (i.e. Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey or the USA) could potentially apply for both visa subclasses.

However, legislation has now been introduced to prevent a person who has previously been in Australia as the holder of a Subclass 462 (Work and Holiday) visa from applying for a Subclass 417 (Working Holiday) visa (and vice versa).

Q: Do I need travel or health insurance?

A: Medical treatment in Australia can be very expensive and it is advisable to have both travel and health insurance. Visa Bureau recommend our selected partner, Columbus Direct, who offer comprehensive cover at a competitive price, with a 10% discount available exclusively to Visa Bureau clients.

Q: What is superannuation?

A: If your monthly wage is more than $AU450 as a Working Holiday Visa holder in Australia, your employer must contribute an amount equal to 9% of your wage into a superannuation account for you.

Australians generally cannot access these contributions until they reach retirement age. However, as a Working Holiday Visa holder in Australia you can, in most cases, access your contributions earlier, although the money will be taxed.