Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Spouse and Family Visas   »   Parent Visa   »  Sponsored Parent

Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 870)

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company.

The subclass 870 visa enables parents to live temporarily in Australia for either 3 or 5 years, and for no more than 10 years in total. This will give parents of permanently migrated children the opportunity to spend more time with them in Australia without the inconvenience and expense of having to leave and re-enter on a regular basis.

How does this visa differ from the Contributory Parent visa?

Because the subclass 870 visa holder is unable to work, they will need to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves for the term of their visa.

What are the requirements for the subclass 870 visa?

What are the Sponsor requirements?

What are the fees involved with an application?

The visa application charge is payable in two instalments - one payment at time of application (AUD$ 1,000 per applicant), and the remainder payable prior to the visa being granted.

These charges represent a contribution to the cost of the services parents will use in Australia for extended periods. Most visa holders will have never paid tax in Australia but will benefit from using existing infrastructure.

As the visa holder can stay in Australia for up to five years continuously, the saving on the cost of airfares to depart and re-enter Australia on a regular basis reflects favourably on these application charges.