30 March 2009

Temporary Australian visa application form to have new matrix for health assessment

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, a 100% success rate, document checking and expedited visa processing.

Any temporary Australian visa application form, including the Australian working holiday visa and Australian holiday visa application forms, received on or after the 28 March will need to meet new health requirements, which have been accompanied by a revised health Procedures Advice Manual (PAM).

Temporary Australian visa applicants must meet the government's health requirements before the Australian visa application form is approved by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).

Changes to the temporary Australian visa application form health requirements include a revision of the 'country risk levels' for countries considered being at risk of tuberculosis, plus changes to the 'classroom requirements' for those wishing to work in the education industry. DIAC has also added tests for those looking to study as a dentist, nurse, or doctor.  The new health requirements and revised PAM can be found on DIAC's website.

The Australian working holiday visa and the Australian holiday visa will be affected by these recent changes.  The Australia working holiday visa allows nationals from participating countries aged 18 to 30 years to work and holiday in Australia for up to 12 months in any profession they wish.  Applicants for Australia working holiday visa have one chance to use this visa in their lifetime, unless they work in regional Australia in a specified occupation for three months or more, in which case they can apply for a second Australian working holiday visa.

There are several types of Australian travel visas, including the Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) and Australian Tourist visa, which will be affected by the changes. The ETA is a highly popular visa, which can be applied for online and granted in seconds.  Not only is it the most advanced and streamlined visa system in the world (and is completely paper-free), it allows a variety of options for business travellers, tourists and students.  If applicants meet the health requirements for the Australian travel visa, they can enter Australia temporarily for purposes of business or tourism for up to 12 months and study for a maximum of three months, depending on the visa type they apply for.

If you are considering travelling to Australia, and would like to work to supplement your travels whilst you are there, use the Australian Visa Bureau online assessment to see if you are eligible for the Australian working holiday visa.


The Australian Visa Bureau is an independent consulting company specialising in helping people with emigrating to Australia.


Bookmark and Share