Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Student Visa   »  ELICOS Sector Student Visa

ELICOS Sector Student Visa (subclass 570)

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

This visa is for international students who want to study English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) in Australia. This includes:

If you are studying ELICOS as a pre-requisite to another course, you must apply for the visa appropriate to your main course of study. If you are studying several courses, the main course is the higher level course.

Example: If you plan to complete a three-month ELICOS before starting a Bachelor of Arts degree, you must apply for the Higher Education Sector visa.

Before you apply for this visa, you must have been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia.

Visa Duration

With the ELICOS student visa (sublass 570), you can study and live in Australia for as long as you are enrolled in a course registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

You must also maintain satisfactory attendance in your course as required by your education provider and make satisfactory course progress for each study period.

Your education provider will advise the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) if your attendance or course progress is not satisfactory. The definition of 'satisfactory' is determined by your education provider.

Eligible dependant family members can also accompany you to Australia, and your partner can study in Australia for up to three months.

Note: Some ELICOS student visas are issued with a 'no further stay' condition. This condition means that you cannot apply to stay in Australia beyond the date specified on your visa, except in extremely limited circumstances.

Conditions of Work

Provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to

Your family members can work up to 20 hours per week provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia

Financial Requirements

You must maintain enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your partner and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia.

You must also maintain health insurance for you and your family members while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance.