Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Spouse and Family Visas   »  Child Visa

Child Visa to Australia

Visa Bureau is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an independent UK company. Australian visas are available from the Australian Government at a lower cost or for free when you apply directly. Our comprehensive visa and immigration services include immigration advice from registered migration agents, an exceptional success rate, document checking and visa processing.

The Child Visa category is for the natural child, adopted child or stepchild of a sponsor who must be a citizen of Australia, holder of a permanent visa or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Where a child is overseas and was adopted after the sponsor became a permanent resident, they should apply under the Adopted Child category.

Note that a child can only be granted a permanent Child Visa on the basis of a step relationship in circumstances where:

Orphan Relative Category

The Orphan Relative Visa category is for a child under 18 years of age who has no parent to care for them.

The sponsor must be a relative who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Adoption Category

The Adoption category is for a child under 18 years of age who has been adopted or is in the process of being adopted by their sponsor who must be an Australian citizen, holder of a permanent visa or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The adoption must be supported by a State/Territory adoption authority, unless the adoptive parent has been resident overseas for a period of at least 12 months at the time of the migration application, and they can demonstrate their residence overseas was not contrived to deliberately bypass the requirements concerning entry of adopted children.

Dependent Child (Temporary) Category

The Dependent Child (Temporary) Visa is a provisional visa which enables a dependent child (natural child, adopted child or step child) of a holder of a Provisional Partner Visa to travel to or remain in Australia for the same period as their parent.

Once this visa has been granted, the child can apply to be added to their parent's Permanent Partner Visa application.

Qualifying for a Child Visa

There are a range of criteria you must be able to fulfil for your child to qualify for a visa to Australia. Fill out an Online Assessment to see if your child will qualify for an Australian Child Visa, or if you are able to sponsor a child to Australia.