Australian Visa Bureau   »   Australia Jobs   »   Category Health & Medical Services   »  General Medical Practitioner

General Practitioner job Australia

General Practitioner job Australia - If your profession is General Medical Practitioner  in accordance with the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) 2531-11  then you are currently in demand by employers in Australia.

This occupation is listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).

As the occupation features on both lists as an occupation in demand in Australia, it is possible to apply for any of the visas in the General Skilled Migration (GSM) Program.

Visas in this category include the Skilled Independent 189, the Skilled Nominated 190, the Skilled Regional Nominated 489 or the Skilled Regional Sponsored 489 visas. In addition there is also the opportunity of applying for a number of employer sponsored visas if you have a firm offer of employment.

Please complete an online assessment to determine your eligibility, and to discuss the options with a consultant.

 Click Here to Complete the Online Australian Skilled Migration Visa Assessment


General Medical Practitioner

Diagnoses, treats and prevents human physical and mental disorders and injuries.

Tasks


Specialisations

Alternative Title


Minimum Requirements


If the above ANZSCO code 2531-11 for General Medical Practitioner is your current occupation then you have a very good chance of qualifying for a skilled visa. For more detailed visa information, please complete a no obligation Online Assessment and select a call back time when a Visa Bureau migration consultant will call you and explain the migration process in detail.


Is your occupation on the Skilled Occupation List? Apply for General Skilled Migration.

If you are looking to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis and your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), you can apply to emigrate to Australia through the Australian General Skilled Migration Program.

The program aims to meet current skills shortages in Australia by attracting skilled migrants under the age of 50 who can make an immediate contribution to the Australian economy.


Do you have an offer of employment? Find out about Employer-Sponsored Visa options.

If your occupation is not on the SOL but you are still interested in emigrating to Australia, the best route for you will be applying for an employer-sponsored visa, such as through the Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS), or by applying for the sponsored 457 visa.


Are you under 30 and want to try a year out in Australia? Apply for a Working Holiday Visa.

If you are looking to work and travel in Australia and are under 30 (inclusive) years of age, you may be eligible for a Working Holiday in Australia.