Australian Visa Bureau   »   Visas and Immigration   »   Australia Travel Visa   »  Paper-Based 676 Tourist Visa

Australian Paper-Based 676 Tourist Visa

Please note: This visa category has been replaced by the Paper-Based 600 Tourist Visa. 

The information on this page uses information from the pre-existing Paper-Based 676 Tourist Visa.

This visa category has since been replaced by the Paper-Based 600 Tourist Visa. 

The paper-based 676 Tourist Visa is designed for people who wish to take a trip to Australia and are NOT on the ETA Eligible Country list OR on the e676 Tourist Visa Eligible Country list

The 676 Tourist Visa allows you to stay in Australia for:

The paper-based 676 Tourist Visa differs from the ETA and the e676 in that it can not be applied for online, as it is a paper-based application. However, you can begin the process using the online 676 tourist visa application form.

The paper-based 676 Tourist Visa usually takes approximately 20 days to be processed from the date that it is applied for. However, additional documentation may be required to complete your application which could significantly delay the process.

Visa Bureau strongly advise that you not make travel arrangements until you receive confirmation that your visa is approved.

Eligible Countries

The Australian Visa Bureau's paper-based 676 Tourist Visa application service is currently only open to applicants who are resident in the UK and hold a passport from one of the following countries:

Paper-Based 676 Tourist Visa Eligible Countries

The following passport holders are eligible to apply for a paper-based 676 Tourist Visa with the Australian Visa Bureau, provided they are currently resident in the UK:

Afghanistan Algeria Bangladesh Central African Republic Chad
China Colombia Cote D'Ivoire Dominica Dominican Republic
Ecuador Egypt El Salvador Ethiopia Faroe Islands
Falkland Islands Fiji Gambia Georgia Ghana
India Indonesia Iran Israel Jamaica
Kenya Lebanon Mexico Morocco Nepal
Nigeria Pakistan The Philippines Russia Sierra Leone
South Africa Tanzania Thailand Zimbabwe

Visa Conditions

Visitors to Australia must be willing and able to abide by the visa validity and conditions while in Australia. If you do not abide by these conditions, your visa may be cancelled or you may be subject to other penalties. 

Paper-based 676 Tourist Visa holders must conduct themselves according to the following rules:

Medical Requirements

In addition to the above visa conditions, if you seek to stay in Australia for more than 6 months, you may also be asked to undergo a chest x-ray and/or medical examination. Your application for a Tourist visa may therefore take longer to process than the usual timeframe of approximately 20 days.

Should you be from a country that the Australian government considers as having a level of risk, there is also the possibility that you will be asked to undergo a chest x-ray and/or medical examination regardless of the length of time you are intending to stay in Australia for.

Additionally, paper-based 676 Tourist Visa applicants who are over the age of 70 are required by law to meet the visa's medical requirements.  These requirements include:

Failure to meet these requirements will result in you being illegible for travel to Australia via this visa class.

Proof of Funds

When applying for a paper-based 676 Tourist Visa with a validity of the maximum 12 months, you must have access to sufficient funds to cover your expenses while in Australia.  As you will not be eligible for Australian employment, you will be required to display the necessary proof of funds.  Examples of this include a personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts or taxation records.